Species counts for genera in eastern Africa

TotalEritreaDjiboutiSomaliaEthiopiaSudanUgandaRwandaBurundiKenyaTanzania
Abelmoschus11011100001
Abutilon191041313931194
Adansonia11011000011
Bombax10000010000
Byttneria30001110021
Carpodiptera10000000011
Ceiba10010100000
Christiana10000100011
Cienfuegosia40021100011
Clappertonia10001110101
Cola2100101300617
Corchorus16(1/)74111165201112(1/)
Desplatzia30000030000
Dombeya141109465479
Fioria21122210021
Glyphaea10000110001
Gossypioides10000000011
Gossypium7(1/)105(1/)2320021
Grewia6810725221117443246
Harmsia20021000010
Heritiera10000000011
Hermannia20415734001511
Hibiscus74(1/)2052135(2/)24(3/)19532339
Hildegardia20010000001
Kosteletzkya31002220022
Lavatera10001000000
Leptonychia30000020011
Malachra10000100000
Malva22122000000
Mansonia10000000001
Melhania278218165311147
Melochia30011220012
Nesogordonia20000010011
Octolobus10000000001
Pachira10000000011
Pavonia361052121911201213
Pterygota20000011102
Senra11111100010
Sida2062913683168
Sidastrum10001110000
Sparrmannia10001011011
Sterculia1231454311610
Symphyochlamys10010000000
Talipariti10000000010
Thespesia31021000022
Triumfetta2651613129351218
Urena10001110001
Waltheria21021110011
Wissadula11001100000
© 2006 Stewart Robert Hinsley