List of Malvaceae of Eritrea

  1. Abelmoschus ficulneus (L.) Wight & Arn.
  2. Abutilon angulatum Guill. & Perr.
  3. Abutilon bidentatum A. Rich.
  4. Abutilon erythraea Mattei
  5. Abutilon figarianum Webb
  6. Abutilon fruticosum Guill. & Perr.
  7. Abutilon graveolens (Roxb. ex Hornem.) Wight & Arn.
  8. Abutilon hirtum (Lam.) Sweet
  9. Abutilon mauritianum (Jacq.) Medik.
  10. Abutilon pannosum (G. Forst.) Schlechtend.
  11. Abutilon ramosum (Cav.) Guill. & Perr.
  12. Adansonia digitata L.
  13. Corchorus depressus (L.) C. Chr.
  14. Corchorus fascicularis Lam.
  15. Corchorus olitorius L.
  16. Corchorus schimperi Cufod. ex Wild
  17. Corchorus tridens L.
  18. Corchorus trilocularis L.
  19. Corchorus urticifolius Wight & Arn.
  20. Dombeya torrida J.F.Gmel. (Bamps.)
  21. Fioria vitifolia (L.) Mattei
  22. Gossypium anomalum Wawra ex Wawra & Peyr.
  23. Grewia bicolor Juss.
  24. Grewia erythraea Schweinf.
  25. Grewia flavescens Juss.
  26. Grewia ferruginea A.Rich.
  27. Grewia mollis A.Juss.
  28. Grewia tembensis Fresen.
  29. Grewia tenax (Forssk.) Fiori
  30. Grewia trichocarpa Hochst. ex A. Rich.
  31. Grewia velutina (Forssk.) Lam.
  32. Grewia villosa Willd.
  33. Hermannia boranensis K. Schum.
  34. Hermannia modesta Ehrenb.) Mast.
  35. Hermannia quartiniana A.Rich.
  36. Hermannia tigrensis Hochst.
  37. Hibiscus aethiopicus L.
  38. Hibiscus calyphyllus Cav.
  39. Hibiscus cannabinus L.
  40. Hibiscus corymbosus Hochst. ex Rich.
  41. Hibiscus crassinervis Hochst.
  42. Hibiscus deflersii Schweinf. ex Cufod.
  43. Hibiscus dongolensis Del.
  44. Hibiscus eriophorus Hochst. ex Cufod.
  45. Hibiscus hochstetteri Cufod.
  46. Hibiscus ludwigii Eck. and Zeyh.
  47. Hibiscus macranthus Hochst. ex A. Rich.
  48. Hibiscus micranthus L.f.
  49. Hibiscus ovalifolius (Forssk.) Vahl
  50. Hibiscus palmatus Forssk.
  51. Hibiscus panduriformis Burm. f.
  52. Hibiscus physaloides Guill. & Perr.
  53. Hibiscus pycnostemon Hochr.
  54. Hibiscus rhabdatospermus Garcke
  55. Hibiscus sidiformis Baill.
  56. Hibiscus trionum L.
  57. Kosteletzkya adoensis (Hochst. ex A. Rich) Mast.
  58. Malva parviflora L.
  59. Malva verticillata L.
  60. Melhania albiflora (Hiern) Exell & Mendonša ex Hill & Salisb.
  61. Melhania denhamii R.Br.
  62. Melhania muricata Balf.f.
  63. Melhania ovata (Cav.) Spreng.
  64. Melhania phillipsieae Bak.f.
  65. Melhania rotundata Hochst. ex Mast.
  66. Melhania substricta Dorr
  67. Melhania velutina Forssk.
  68. Pavonia arabica Hochst. & Steud. ex Boiss.
  69. Pavonia burchellii (DC.) Dyer
  70. Pavonia flavoferruginea (Forssk.) Hepper & Wood
  71. Pavonia gallaensis Ulbr.
  72. Pavonia kotschyi Hochst. ex Webb
  73. Pavonia procumbens (Wight ex Wight & Arn.) Walp.
  74. Pavonia steudneri Ulbr.
  75. Pavonia triloba Guill. & Perr.
  76. Pavonia urens Cav.
  77. Pavonia zeylanica Cav.
  78. Senra incana Cav.
  79. Sida alba L.
  80. Sida ovata Forssk.
  81. Sida rhombifolia L.
  82. Sida schimperiana Hochst.
  83. Sida ternata L.f.
  84. Sida urens L.
  85. Sterculia africana (Lour.) Fiori
  86. Sterculia cinerea A.Rich.
  87. Sterculia setigera Del.
  88. Thespesia populnea (L.) Solander ex Correa
  89. Triumfetta annua L.
  90. Triumfetta flavescens Hochst.
  91. Triumfetta pentandra A.Rich.
  92. Triumfetta pilosa Roth
  93. Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacq.
  94. Waltheria indica L.
  95. Wissadula rostrata (Schumach. & Thonn.) Hook.f.
© 2006 Stewart Robert Hinsley