World Checklist of Malvaceae:
Part 12: Bombacoideae

Malvaceae Info
Prev: Durioneae
Next: Matisieae

Options: show citations references

subfamilia Bombacoideae

tribus Adansonieae

Adansonia

  1. Adansonia digitata L.
  2. Adansonia grandidieri Baill.
  3. Adansonia gregori F.Muell.
  4. Adansonia madagascariensis Baill.
  5. Adansonia perrieri Capuron.
  6. Adansonia rubrostipa Jum. & H.Perrier.
  7. Adansonia suarezensis H.Perrier
  8. Adansonia za Baill.

Aguiaria

  1. Aguiaria excelsa Ducke

Bernoullia

  1. Bernoullia flammea Oliv.

Bombax

  1. Bombax albidum Gagnep.
  2. Bombax anceps Pierre
  3. Bombax buenopozense P.Beauv.
  4. Bombax cambodiense Pierre
  5. Bombax ceiba L.
  6. Bombax costatum Pellegr. & Vuill.
  7. Bombax insigne Wall.
  8. Bombax kerrii Craib
  9. Bombax scopulorum Dunn
  10. Bombax valetonii Hochr.

Catostemma

  1. Catostemma albuquerquei Paula
  2. Catostemma altsonii Sandwith
  3. Catostemma cavalcantei Paula
  4. Catostemma commune Sandwith
  5. Catostemma digitatum J.D.Sheph. & W.S.Alverson
  6. Catostemma durifolius W.S.Alverson
  7. Catostemma ebracteolatum Steyerm.
  8. Catostemma fragrans Benth.
  9. Catostemma grazielae Paula
  10. Catostemma hirstulum Steyerm.
  11. Catostemma lemense Sanoja
  12. Catostemma marahuacense Steyerm.
  13. Catostemma micranthum Ducke
  14. Catostemma milanezii Paula
  15. Catostemma sancarlosianum Steyerm.
  16. Catostemma sclerophyllum Ducke

Cavanillesia

  1. Cavanillesia chicamochae Fern.Alonso
  2. Cavanillesia hylogeiton Ulbr.
  3. Cavanillesia platanifolia (Bonpl.) Kunth
  4. Cavanillesia tuberculata (Mart.) Kostel.
  5. Cavanillesia umbellata Ruiz & Pav.

Ceiba

  1. Ceiba aesculifolia (Kunth) Britton & Baker
  2. Ceiba boliviana Britton & Baker f.
  3. Ceiba chodatii (Hassl.) Ravenna
  4. Ceiba crispiflora (Kunth) Ravenna
  5. Ceiba erianthos (Cav.) K.Schum.
  6. Ceiba glaziovii (Kuntze) K.Schum.
  7. Ceiba insignis (Kunth) P.E. Gibbs & Semir
  8. Ceiba jasminodora (A.St.-Hil.) K.Schum.
  9. Ceiba lupuna P.E. Gibbs & Semir
  10. Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
  11. Ceiba pubiflora (A.St.-Hil.) K.Schum.
  12. Ceiba rubriflora Carv.-Sobr. & L.P.Queiroz
  13. Ceiba samauma (Mart.) K.Schum.
  14. Ceiba schottii Britten & Baker f.
  15. Ceiba soluta (Donn. Sm.) Ravenna
  16. Ceiba speciosa (A.St.-Hil.) Ravenna
  17. Ceiba trischistandra (A.Gray) Bakh.
  18. Ceiba ventricosa (Nees & Mart.) Ravenna

Eriotheca

  1. Eriotheca bahiensis Duarte & Esteves
  2. Eriotheca candolleana (K.Schum.) A.Robyns
  3. Eriotheca crassa (Uittien) A. Robyns
  4. Eriotheca crenulaticalyx A.Robyns
  5. Eriotheca discolor (Kunth) A. Robyns
  6. Eriotheca dolichopoda A.Robyns
  7. Eriotheca globosa (Aubl.) A. Robyns
  8. Eriotheca gracilipes (K.Schum.) A.Robyns
  9. Eriotheca longipedicellata (Ducke) A.Robyns
  10. Eriotheca longitubulosa A.Robyns
  11. Eriotheca macrophylla (K.Schum.) A.Robyns
  12. Eriotheca obcordata A.Robyns & S.Nilsson
  13. Eriotheca parvifolia (Mart. & Zucc.) A.Robyns
  14. Eriotheca pentaphylla (Vell.) A.Robyns
  15. Eriotheca peruviana A.Robyns
  16. Eriotheca pubescens (Mart..& Zucc.) Schott. & Endl.
  17. Eriotheca roseorum (Cuatrec.) A.Robyns
  18. Eriotheca ruizii (K.Schum.) A.Robyns
  19. Eriotheca saxicola Carv.-Sobr.
  20. Eriotheca surinamensis (Uittien) A. Robyns
  21. Eriotheca vargasii A.Robyns

Gyranthera

  1. Gyranthera caribensis Pittier
  2. Gyranthera darienensis Pittier

Huberodendron

  1. Huberodendron allenii Standl. & L.O.Williams
  2. Huberodendron ingens Ducke
  3. Huberodendron patinoi Cuatrec.
  4. Huberodendron swietenioides (Gleason) Ducke

Neobuchia

  1. Neobuchia paulinae Urb.

Pachira

  1. Pachira "brevicuspe"
  2. Pachira "rhodognaphalon"
  3. Pachira amazonica (Robyns) W.S.Alverson
  4. Pachira aquatica Aubl.
  5. Pachira aracamuniana (Steyerm.) W.S.Alverson
  6. Pachira brevipes (Robyns) W.S.Alverson
  7. Pachira calophylla (K.Schum.) Fern.Alonso
  8. Pachira coriacea (Mart.) W.S. Alverson
  9. Pachira cowanii (A.Robyns) W.S.Alverson
  10. Pachira cyathophora Casar.
  11. Pachira dolichocalyx A.Robyns
  12. Pachira duckei (A.Robyns) Fern.Alonso
  13. Pachira dugandeana (A.Robyns) Fern.Alonso
  14. Pachira emarginata A.Rich.
  15. Pachira faroensis (Ducke) W.S.Alverson
  16. Pachira flaviflora (Pulle) Fernández Alonso
  17. Pachira fuscolepidota (Steyerm.) W.S.Alverson
  18. Pachira glabra Pasq.
  19. Pachira gracilis (A.Robyns) W.S.Alverson
  20. Pachira humilis Spruce
  21. Pachira insignis (Swartz.) Sav.
  22. Pachira liesneri (Steyerm.) W.S.Alverson
  23. Pachira lukayensis Bakh.
  24. Pachira macrocalyx (Ducke) Fern.Alonso
  25. Pachira mawarinumae (Steyerm.) Alverson
  26. Pachira moreirae
  27. Pachira minor (Sims.) Hemsl.
  28. Pachira mutisiana Fern.Alonso
  29. Pachira nervosa (Uitt.) Fern.Alonso
  30. Pachira nitida Kunth
  31. Pachira nukakica Fern.Alonso
  32. Pachira obovata (A.Robyns) W.S.Alverson
  33. Pachira orinocensis (A.Robyns) W.S.Alverson
  34. Pachira paraensis (Ducke) W.S.Alverson
  35. Pachira patinoi (Dugand & Robyns) Fern. Alonso
  36. Pachira pseudofaroensis (A.Robyns) W.S.Alverson
  37. Pachira pulchra Planch. & Lind
  38. Pachira quinata (Jacquin) W.S Alverson
  39. Pachira retusa (Mart. & Zucc.) Fern.Alonso
  40. Pachira robynsii (Steyerm. & W.D. Stevens) W.S.Alverson
  41. Pachira rupicola (A.Robyns) W.S.Alverson
  42. Pachira sessilis Benth.
  43. Pachira sordida (R.E.Schult.) W.S.Alverson
  44. Pachira speciosa Triana & Planch.
  45. Pachira stenopetala Casar.
  46. Pachira subandina (Dugand) Fern.Alonso
  47. Pachira tepuiensis (Steyerm.) W.S.Alverson
  48. Pachira tocantina (Ducke) Fern.Alonso
  49. Pachira trinitensis Urb.
  50. Pachira yacapanae Steyerm. ex W.S.Alverson

Pseudobombax

  1. Pseudobombax amapaense A.Robyns
  2. Pseudobombax andicola A.Robyns
  3. Pseudobombax argentinum (R.E.Fr.) A. Robyns
  4. Pseudobombax cajamamarcanus Fern.Alonso
  5. Pseudobombax calcicola Carv.-Sobr. & L.P.Queiroz
  6. Pseudobombax campestre (Mart. & Zucc.) A.Robyns
  7. Pseudobombax crassipes Ravenna
  8. Pseudobombax croizatii A.Robyns
  9. Pseudobombax ellipticoideum A.Robyns
  10. Pseudobombax ellipticum (Kunth) Dugand
  11. Pseudobombax endecaphyllum (Vell.) A.Robyns
  12. Pseudobombax grandiflorum (Cav.) A.Robyns
  13. Pseudobombax guayasense A.Robyns
  14. Pseudobombax heteromorphum (Kuntze) A.Robyns
  15. Pseudobombax longiflorum (Mart. & Zucc.) A. Robyns
  16. Pseudobombax marginatum (A.St.-Hil., A.Juss. & Cambess.) A.Robyns
  17. Pseudobombax maximum A.Robyns
  18. Pseudobombax millei (Standl.) A.Robyns
  19. Pseudobombax mininum Carv.-Sobr. & L.P.Queiroz
  20. Pseudobombax munguba (Mart. & Zucc.) Dugand
  21. Pseudobombax palmeri Dugand
  22. Pseudobombax parvifolium Carv.-Sobr. & L.P.Queiroz
  23. Pseudobombax riopretensis Ravenna
  24. Pseudobombax septenatum (Jacq.) Dugand
  25. Pseudobombax simplicifolium A.Robyns
  26. Pseudobombax squamigerum Cuatrec.
  27. Pseudobombax tomentosum (Mart. & Zucc.) A.Rob.

Scleronema

  1. Scleronema grandiflorum Huber
  2. Scleronema guianense Sandwith
  3. Scleronema micranthum (Ducke) Ducke
  4. Scleronema neblinense Steyerm.
  5. Scleronema praecox (Ducke) Ducke
  6. Scleronema spruceanum Benth.

Spirotheca

  1. Spirotheca awadendron Fern.Alonso
  2. Spirotheca machechae Fern.Alonso
  3. Spirotheca michaeli Cuatrec.
  4. Spirotheca rimbachii Cuatrec.
  5. Spirotheca rivieri (Decne.) Ulbr.
  6. Spirotheca rosea (Seem.) W.S.Alverson & P.E.Gibbs

tribus Ochromeae

Ochroma

  1. Ochroma pyramidale (Cav.) Urban

Patinoa

  1. Patinoa almirajo Cuatrec.
  2. Patinoa icthyotoxica R.E.Schult. & Cuatrec.
  3. Patinoa paraensis (Huber) Cuatrec.
  4. Patinoa sphaerocarpa Cuatrec.

"Septotheceae"

  1. Septotheca tessmannii Ulbr.

tribus Fremontodendreae

×Chiranthomontodendron

  1. ×Chiranthomontodendron lenzii Dorr

Chiranthodendron

  1. Chiranthodendron pentadactylon Larreautegui

Fremontodendron

  1. Fremontodendron californicum (Torr.) Cav
  2. Fremontodendron decumbens R.M. Lloyd
  3. Fremontodendron mexicanum A.Davidson

Malvaceae Info
Prev: Durioneae
Next: Matisieae